Legal Warning

Privacy Policy

For Grupo Kuo, S.A.B. de C.V., its subsidiaries and affiliates (hereinafter Grupo Kuo) your privacy is very important, understanding it as the level of privacy that is entitled to be protected from any interference, therefore Grupo Kuo herby informs you of what steps have been taken to safeguard privacy, as well as integrity, the treatment and protection of information of an identified or identifiable individuals (Personal Data or Data), all in compliance with the Federal Law for Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Parties, published in the Official Journal of the Federation dated July 5, 2010 (Personal Data Act) and its Regulations published on December 21, 2011.

This Privacy Notice is intended to define the scope and treatment conditions on the use of your Personal Data and to maintain control and dispose of such Personal Data.

Responsible for Personal Data

This Privacy Policy applies to Grupo Kuo, located at Paseo de los Tamarindos 400-B Piso 27, Colonia Bosques de las Lomas, Delegación Cuajimalpa, en México, Distrito Federal, Zip Code 05120 and any of its subsidiaries or affiliates who have access or make use of the information obtained through the registration formats, sites (website or intranet) or other means provided by Grupo Kuo.

If you as a employee, user and / or visitor choose to register and / or provide Personal Data on the formats, sites or other media managed by Grupo Kuo, this will be treated as an acceptance of the use of such data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

It is worth noting that Grupo Kuo’s sites contain links to other websites, including sites operated or maintained by Grupo Kuo affiliates or third parties outside the organization and are not bound by this Privacy Policy.

Purpose of Processing of Personal Data

Grupo Kuo may collect personal information in order to:

  • To identify and the safety of persons that enter our sites and / or installations;
  • To attend customers or suppliers;
  • To comply with labor services and obligations of Grupo Kuo’s Companies; – To attend job applications;
  • To comply with obligations from agreements or contracts; and notify any relevant situation related;
  • To comply with laws, regulations or authority mandates;
  • To provide and inform about services or products requested by you; – To evaluate the quality of our products and services;
  • To comply with our processes of internal and external communication and broadcasting;

To fulfil the purpose of the herein privacy policy, we will use personal data of identification, contact, labor, academic, financial and / or patrimony.

The employee, user and / or visitor provide such information voluntarily.

Grupo Kuo does not usually seek sensitive information of Personal Data, understanding this information to be about racial or ethnic origin, health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union membership, political opinions and sexual preferences, but in the case of that for some reason should be required to provide sensitive information of your Personal Data, we require the explicit consent to collect and use such information if applicable.

If you want to express any negative about the scope of the treatment of your Personal Data, you can send your request to the Data Protection Department (see contact at the end of this Notice).

Use of “Cookies” and “Web Beacons” in internet / intranet sites

To ensure that the Grupo Kuo website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation within it, small text files stored on the user’s browser (cookies) may be used or “web beacons”, electronic images that allow the website to count the number of website visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies to store and add information (Web Beacons); Grupo Kuo or its internet providers may use such devices to track information on their systems and identify categories of visitors by items such as IP address, domain, browser type and pages visited. This information is reported to the person responsible for the maintenance or website (Webmaster), who uses it to analyze the number of visitors to different areas of the site and thereby ensuring the usefulness of the website as a source of useful information and effective.

Both Cookies and Web Beacons are stored on the hard disk of computer equipment or electronic communications device of a user to navigate a specific website, which allows you to exchange status information between the site and the user’s browser. The status information can reveal session identification means, authentication or user preferences, as well as any data stored by the browser on the website such as names or email addresses. Most browsers allow users to reject Cookies. Note that in specific circumstances, access may be denied in certain parts of the site to those visitors whose browsers do not allow the use of Cookies.

The Personal Data will only be used for limited purposes, for example, when visitor user is logged on the site to have access to privileged content or require any further information on the areas of interest of Grupo Kuo.

Grupo Kuo shall ensure that its services comply with applicable law, and implement procedures to obtain necessary consents.

Data Transfer

In accordance with the requirements referred to in Article 37 of the Personal Data Act, Grupo Kuo transfers information to service providers that manage and process databases on its behalf, this is done to fulfill its processes, its internal policies and obligations contract purchased by Grupo Kuo and its subsidiaries.

Grupo Kuo not share Personal Data with third parties or other entities for secondary or different purposes from original.

When deemed necessary, personal information may be disclosed if it so indicated by law, to any authority or third party when necessary to comply with any legal obligation or request.

Scope

These guidelines will be compulsory in all of the Mexican Republic, in terms of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its Regulations.

It is Grupo Kuo’s obligation to provide reasonable access to visitors who wish to review your personal information provided to register on your site and correct any inaccuracies. Visitors who choose to register may access their user profile, Means to Exercise ARCO Rights.

Under the Personal Data Act, you have the right to exercise at any time its access, rectification, cancellation and opposition rights (ARCO Rights) directly to Grupo Kuo according to the following:

(I) Access: You may request information of your Personal Data that Grupo Kuo retains on file.

(II) Correction: In the event that any of the information is inaccurate or wrong, you will have the right to request corrections. Please consider that for your protection and benefit, we may ask for documentation crediting the data you want rectified.

(III) Cancellation: You may request the cancellation of the Personal Data that Grupo Kuo keeps on file once our Services have concluded, which you will be made aware of, on the understanding that Grupo Kuo is not obligated to cancel data on the conditions indicated in the Personal Data Act.

(IV) Opposition: You have at all times the right under a legitimate reason to oppose the processing of your Personal Data. However, Grupo KUO will not be obligated to suspend the processing of data under the conditions indicated in the Personal Data Act.

To exercise your ARCO rights it is necessary to identify yourself and personally present the corresponding request in the area of ​​Human Resources Grupo Kuo facilities or any of its subsidiaries which will provide the appropriate format, or directing your request to
datos.personales@kuo.com.mx or call (55) 5261-8000 ext. 3027 / 3151 in the Data Protection area.

In all cases, ARCO requests and responses will be treated in accordance with applicable legal requirements. We have 20 business days to respond to each request.

At any time, you can revoke the consent granted to us to treat your Personal Data for us to stop using them. In order to do this, you need to submit your request to datos.personales@kuo.com.mx or call (55) 5261-8000 ext. 3027 / 3151 in the Data Protection area.

Grupo Kuo has implemented reasonable technology and operational security commercial standards to protect all information provided by visitors in the event of loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

Grupo Kuo reserves the right to modify or amend these Privacy Policies at any time and for any reason. The current privacy notice will be available to the published in our installations or through our website www.kuo.com.mx.

Nothing contained herein creates or is intended to create a contract or agreement between Grupo Kuo and any of the employees users or visitors visiting or providing identity information in any way.

GRUPO KUO understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy in the online world. This website, covered by the herein Privacy Notice, is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children. It is not Grupo Kuo’s policy to collect or maintain children information.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the herein Privacy Policy or consider that your request has not been solved, we will be pleased to tend to you at:

Data Protection Department

Address: Paseo de los Tamarindos 400-B Piso 27, Colonia Bosques de las Lomas, Zip Code 05120, México D.F.

Phone: (55) 5261-8000 ext. 3027 / 3151

Email: datos.personales@kuo.com.mx

Date of last update to the herein Privacy Notice: March 07, 2014.

Legal Information

This website was developed and is maintained by Grupo KUO, S.A.B. de C.V. Grupo KUO cannot guarantee complete accuracy for the information provided herein nor can it ensure complete information.

Under no circumstances will Grupo KUO be liable for any loss or direct, indirect, special or consequential damages resulting from reliance on this information or for risks associated with changes in the market, general economic performance of the home country, industry and international markets.

This website contains forward-looking statements which reflect the current opinions of Grupo KUO’s management regarding future events. The words “anticipate”, “believe”, “expect”, “hope”, “have the intention of”, “might”, “plan”, “should” and similar expressions generally indicate comments on expectations. These comments are subject to risks, uncertainties and changing circumstances. The final results may be materially different from current expectations due to several factors, which include, but are not limited to, global and local changes in politics, the economy, business, competition, market and regulatory factors, cyclical trends in the automotibile parts and chemical sectors; as well as other factors that are highlighted under the title “Risk Factors” on the annual report submitted by Grupo KUO’s to the Mexican Securities and Exchange Commission (CNBV). Grupo KUO’s has no obligation whatsoever to update these comments on expectations. Any comment on expectations is valid only on the date on which it is made.

Terms and conditions

Access and utilization of this website or Internet portal constitutes your express acceptance as a user of these Terms and Conditions of Use and our Privacy Policy.

The following terms establish your rights as a user (“User”) and limit the scope of liability of GRUPO KUO, S.A.B. DE C.V. (“GRUPO KUO, S.A.B. DE C.V.”) derived from the use of our Internet portal or the pages or site hosted, located or associated therewith located at the address _ www.kuo.com.mx, and we suggest that you read these terms carefully since we reserve the right to modify them without previous notice or
responsibility.GRUPO KUO, S.A.B. DE C.V. has the right to limit access in total or in part as well as to modify the Services and Content at any time.

GRUPO KUO, S.A.B. DE C.V. does not guarantee in any manner the availability or continuity of the operation of its portal or the Content thereof, nor does it guarantee its utility for any specify activity or use in making decisions. GRUPO KUO, S.A.B. DE C.V. will not be liable for any damages or losses of any nature whatsoever that may be occasioned by a failure of availability.

Intellectual Property

All of the rights reserved by GRUPO KUO, S.A.B. DE C.V. ————- the contents of this Internet portal (including but not limited to: text, images, graphics, sound files, animation, videos and their adaptation in the Internet site of GRUPO KUO, S.A.B. DE C.V.) are protected by intellectual Property Law. These objects may not be copied for commercial use or distribution, nor may they be modified or used in other sites. Some of the content of our Internet pages may include materials whose intellectual property belongs to suppliers to GRUPO KUO, S.A.B. DE C.V.

GRUPO KUO, S.A.B. DE C.V. authorizes its users to download all such material contained in this Internet that is susceptible of being downloaded for personal use. Any reproduction in full or in part as well as any intent to make, or the effective accomplishment of, any additions or in general any alterations to the contents of this site without the prior written authorization of GRUPO KUO, S.A.B. DE C.V. is prohibited and will be prosecuted in accordance with the laws in effect in the United Mexican States.

Industrial Property

The industrial property rights of GRUPO KUO, S.A.B. DE C.V., as well as the Services and Content presented, distinctive symbols and domains are protected by legislation in force and are the exclusive property of GRUPO KUO, S.A.B. DE C.V., its subsidiaries and/or affiliates. The user acknowledges and agrees that it does not acquire any industrial property rights by its simple access to the Portal of GRUPO KUO, S.A.B. DE C.V. and, at no moment, shall such access be construed as the authorization, consent or license to use the Services and Content for purposes other than those contemplated in the present Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy.

The trademarks mentioned in the site, logotypes and personalities presented are legally registered by GRUPO KUO, S.A.B. DE C.V.and/or its subsidiaries and/or affiliates and are utilized by it to identify and market its products in Mexico, the United States of North America, Canada, Europe, Central and South America, among others, on the basis of licenses previously granted and duly registered with the Mexican institute for Industrial Property and the Authorities on the subject of Intellectual Property in each country for these purposes.

It is expressly prohibited for the user to modify, alter or superimpose, whether in total or in part, the trademarks, names and commercial notices, signs, announcements, logotypes or in general any indication that refers to the ownership of the information contained on the Site.

Any infraction thereof will be prosecuted in accordance with the laws applicable to the matter.

Industrial and Intellectual Property of Third Persons.

The Industrial Property rights to the Services and Content in this Portal of third parties, distinctive symbols and domains, as the case may be, are protected by legislation in effect and are the exclusive property of such third persons. The user acknowledges and agrees that no intellectual and/or industrial property rights are acquired by simply access to the site, to the access links of third parties, or by the use of these Services and Content and, at no moment, shall such use or access be construed to be an authorization, consent of license from any third party to utilize the Services and Content for purposes other than those contemplated in the present Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy except as expressly established by any such third party.

Use

The usage and management of the Services and Content of the portal of GRUPO KUO, S.A.B. DE C.V. are the exclusive responsibility of the user who in any case must use them in accordance with the functionalities of the site and comply with the provisions of applicable legislation and the Specific Conditions established.

Prices (in the case of sales)

All prices are based on the Suggested Public Sales Price per item, FOB (Free on Board) at Serv